WORLD GOSSIP NEWS

Explore the World

List of countries by forest area

Country1990200020102020
 Afghanistan1,2081,2081,2081,208
 Albania789769782789
 Algeria1,6671,5791,9181,949
 American Samoa18181717
 Andorra16161616
 Angola79,26377,70972,15866,607
 Antigua and Barbuda10998
 Argentina35,20433,37830,21428,573
 Armenia335333331328
 Australia133,882131,814129,546134,005
 Austria3,7763,8383,8633,899
 Azerbaijan9459871,0321,132
 Bahamas510510510510
 Bangladesh1,9201,9201,8881,883
 Barbados6666
 Belarus7,7808,2738,6308,768
 Belgium677667690689
 Belize1,6001,4591,3911,277
 Benin4,8354,1353,6353,135
 Bermuda1111
 Bhutan2,5072,6062,7052,725
 Bolivia57,80555,10153,08650,834
 Bosnia2,2102,1122,1032,188
 Botswana18,80417,62116,43815,255
 Brazil588,898551,089511,581496,620
 Brunei413397380380
 Bulgaria3,3273,3753,7373,893
 Burkina Faso7,7177,2176,7176,216
 Burundi276194194280
 Cambodia11,00510,78110,5898,068
 Cameroon22,50021,59720,90020,340
 Canada348,273347,802347,322346,928
 Cape Verde15404346
 Cayman Islands13131313
 Central African Republic23,20322,90322,60322,303
 Chad6,7306,3535,5304,313
 Chile15,24615,81716,72518,211
 China157,141177,001200,610219,978
 Colombia64,95862,73660,80859,142
 Comoros46423733
 Republic of the Congo22,31522,19522,07521,946
 Costa Rica2,9072,8572,8713,035
 Croatia1,8501,8851,9201,939
 Cuba2,0582,4352,9323,242
 Cyprus161172173173
 Czech Republic2,6292,6372,6572,677
 Democratic Republic of the Congo150,629143,899137,169126,155
 Denmark531572586628
 Djibouti6666
 Dominica50484848
 Dominican Republic1,5951,9722,0732,144
 East Timor963949935921
 Ecuador14,63213,73113,02812,498
 Egypt44596645
 El Salvador719674629584
 Equatorial Guinea2,6992,6162,5322,448
 Eritrea1,1501,1181,0871,055
 Estonia2,2062,2392,3362,438
 Ethiopia19,25918,52917,79917,069
 Fiji9401,0061,0731,140
 Finland21,87522,44622,24222,409
 France14,43615,28816,41917,253
 Gabon23,76223,70023,64923,531
 Gambia415357300243
 Georgia2,7522,7612,8222,822
 Germany (see: Forest in Germany)11,30011,35411,40911,419
 Ghana9,9248,8497,9437,986
 Greece3,2993,6003,9023,902
 Grenada18181818
 Guatemala4,7814,2093,7233,528
 Guinea7,2766,9296,5696,189
 Guinea-Bissau2,2332,1492,0641,980
 Guyana18,60218,56418,52018,415
 Haiti383381378347
 Honduras6,9886,7786,5756,359
 Hungary1,8141,9212,0462,053
 Iceland17304551
 India63,93867,59169,49672,160
 Indonesia118,545101,28099,65992,133
 Iran9,0769,32610,69210,752
 Iraq804818825825
 Ireland462630720782
 Israel132153154140
 Italy7,5908,3699,0289,566
 Ivory Coast7,8515,0943,9662,837
 Jamaica521521558597
 Japan24,95024,87624,96624,935
 Jordan98989898
 Kazakhstan3,1623,1573,0823,455
 Kenya3,8593,9613,6163,611
 Kiribati1111
 Kuwait3566
 Kyrgyzstan1,1361,1811,2301,315
 Laos17,84317,42516,94116,596
 Latvia3,1733,2413,3723,411
 Lebanon140138137143
 Lesotho35353535
 Liberia8,5258,2237,9207,617
 Libya217217217217
 Liechtenstein7777
 Lithuania1,9452,0202,1702,201
 Luxembourg86878989
 Madagascar13,69313,03112,56212,430
 Malawi3,5023,0822,6622,242
 Malaysia20,61919,69118,94819,114
 Maldives1111
 Mali13,29613,29613,29613,296
 Mauritania476422367313
 Mauritius41423839
 Mexico70,59268,38166,94365,692
 Micronesia64646464
 Moldova325344375387
 Monaco0000
 Mongolia14,35214,26414,18414,173
 Montenegro626626827827
 Morocco5,4855,5075,6755,742
 Mozambique43,37841,18838,97236,744
 Myanmar39,21834,86831,44128,544
 Namibia8,7698,0597,3496,639
   Nepal5,6725,7815,9625,962
 Netherlands345360373370
 New Caledonia831838839838
 New Zealand9,3729,8509,8489,893
 Nicaragua6,3995,3994,1883,408
 Niger1,9451,3281,2041,080
 Nigeria26,52624,89323,26021,627
 North Korea6,5516,4766,3876,287
 North Macedonia9129589601,001
 Norway12,13212,11312,10212,180
 Oman3333
 Pakistan4,9874,5114,0943,726
 Palau38404141
 Panama4,6074,4424,3284,214
 Papua New Guinea36,40036,27836,17935,856
 Paraguay25,54622,99219,57016,102
 Peru76,44975,29874,05072,330
 Philippines7,7797,3096,8407,189
 Poland8,8829,0599,3299,483
 Portugal3,3993,2813,2523,312
 Puerto Rico320429491496
 Qatar0000
 Romania6,3716,3666,5156,929
 Russia808,950809,269815,136815,312
 Rwanda317287265276
 Saint Lucia21212121
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines28292929
 Samoa176171166162
 San Marino1111
 São Tomé and Príncipe59585852
 Saudi Arabia977977977977
 Senegal9,3038,8538,4688,068
 Serbia2,3132,4602,7132,723
 Seychelles34343434
 Sierra Leone3,1272,9292,7322,535
 Singapore15171816
 Slovakia1,9021,9011,9181,926
 Slovenia1,1881,2331,2471,238
 Solomon Islands2,5452,5382,5302,523
 Somalia8,2837,5156,7485,980
 South Africa18,14217,77817,41417,050
 South Korea6,9126,4556,2426,030
 South Sudan7,1577,1577,1577,157
 Spain13,90517,09418,54518,572
 Sri Lanka2,3502,1662,1042,113
 Sudan23,57021,82620,08118,360
 Suriname15,37815,34115,30015,196
 Swaziland461473485498
 Sweden28,06328,16328,07327,980
  Switzerland1,1541,1961,2351,269
 Syria372432492522
 Tajikistan408410410424
 Tanzania57,39053,67049,95045,745
 Thailand19,36118,99820,07319,873
 Togo1,3621,2681,2391,209
 Tonga9999
 Trinidad and Tobago242237232228
 Tunisia644668687703
 Turkey (see: Forest in Turkey)19,78320,14821,08322,220
 Turkmenistan4,1274,1274,1274,127
 Tuvalu1111
 Uganda3,5753,1632,7502,338
 Ukraine9,2749,5109,5489,690
 United Arab Emirates245309317317
 United Kingdom2,7782,9543,0593,190
 United States302,450303,536308,720309,795
 United States Virgin Islands25201820
 Uruguay7981,3691,7312,031
 Uzbekistan2,5492,9613,3503,690
 Vanuatu442442442442
 Venezuela52,02649,15147,50546,231
 Vietnam9,37611,78413,38814,643
 Yemen549549549549
 Zambia47,41247,05446,69644,814
 Zimbabwe18,82718,36617,90517,445

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.