WORLD GOSSIP NEWS

Explore the World

List of countries by coffee production

RankCountry60 kilogram bagsMetric TonsPounds
1 Brazil44,200,0002,652,0005,714,381,000
2 Vietnam27,500,0001,650,0003,637,627,000
3 Colombia13,500,000810,0001,785,744,000
4 Indonesia11,000,000660,0001,455,050,000
5 Ethiopia6,400,000384,000846,575,000
6 Honduras5,800,000348,000767,208,000
7 India5,800,000348,000767,208,000
8 Uganda4,800,000288,000634,931,000
9 Mexico3,900,000234,000515,881,000
10 Guatemala3,400,000204,000449,743,000
11 Peru3,200,000192,000423,287,000
12 Nicaragua2,200,000132,000291,010,000
13 China(2013/14 est.)[7]1,947,000116,820257,544,000
14 Ivory Coast1,800,000108,000238,099,000
15 Costa Rica1,492,00089,520197,357,000
16 Kenya833,00049,980110,187,000
17 Papua New Guinea800,00048,000105,821,000
18 Tanzania800,00048,000105,821,000
19 El Salvador762,00045,720100,795,000
20 Ecuador700,00042,00092,594,000
21 Cameroon570,00034,20075,398,000
22 Laos520,00031,20068,784,000
23 Madagascar520,00031,20068,784,000
24 Gabon500,00030,00066,138,000
25 Thailand500,00030,00066,138,000
26 Venezuela500,00030,00066,138,000
27 Dominican Republic400,00024,00052,910,000
28 Haiti350,00021,00046,297,000
29 Democratic Republic of the Congo335,00020,10044,312,000
30 Rwanda250,00015,00033,069,000
31 Burundi200,00012,00026,455,000
32 Philippines200,00012,00026,455,000
33 Togo200,00012,00026,455,000
34 Guinea160,0009,60021,164,000
35 Yemen120,0007,20015,873,000
36 Cuba100,0006,00013,227,000
37 Panama100,0006,00013,227,000
38 Bolivia90,0005,40011,904,000
39 Timor Leste80,0004,80010,582,000
40 Central African Republic65,0003,9008,598,000
41 Nigeria40,0002,4005,291,000
42 Ghana37,0002,2204,894,000
43 Sierra Leone36,0002,1604,761,000
44 Angola35,0002,1004,629,000
45 Jamaica21,0001,2602,777,000
46 Paraguay20,0001,2002,645,000
47 Malawi16,0009602,116,000
48 Trinidad and Tobago12,0007201,587,000
49 Zimbabwe10,0006001,322,000
50 Liberia6,000360793,000
51 Zambia2,000120264,000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.