WORLD GOSSIP NEWS

Explore the World

Worldwide cancer data

Global cancer statistics for the most common cancers

RankCancerNew cases diagnosed in 2018% of all cancers (excl. non-melanoma skin cancer)
All cancers*17,036,901
1Lung2,093,87612.3%
2Breast2,088,84912.3%
3Colorectal **1,800,97710.6%
4Prostate1,276,1067.5%
5Stomach1,033,7016.1%
6Liver841,0805.0%
7Oesophagus572,0343.4%
8Cervix uteri569,9473.3%
9Thyroid567,2333.3%
10Bladder549,3933.2%
11Non-Hodgkin lymphoma509,5903.0%
12Pancreas458,9182.7%
13Leukaemia437,0332.6%
14Kidney403,2622.4%
15Corpus uteri382,0692.2%
16Lip, oral cavity354,8642.1%
17Brain, central nervous system296,8511.7%
18Ovary295,4141.7%
19Melanoma of skin287,7231.7%
20Gallbladder219,4201.3%
21Larynx177,4221.0%
22Multiple myeloma159,9850.9%
23Nasopharynx129,0790.8%
24Oropharynx92,8870.5%
25Hypopharynx80,6080.5%
26Hodgkin lymphoma79,9900.5%
27Testis71,1050.4%
28Salivary glands52,7990.3%
29Anus48,5410.3%
30Vulva44,2350.3%
31Kaposi sarcoma41,7990.2
32Penis34,3750.2%
32Mesothelioma34,3750.2%
32Vagina34,3750.1%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.